SHISD banner

High School - Academic UIL & Other Academic Competitions

2017 State Medalist
Avery Barnhilll - 2nd Ready Writing

Academic Spring Meet 2017
- Conference 4A District 15 Champions!

Event Place Name
Accounting   2 Gabe Johnson (6th at Regionals)
2nd place team   4 Adriana Solis
  5 CJ Heydon
     
Calculator Applications   1 Braedon Sims
1st place team   2 Jenny Kim
  4 Kavin Patel
  5 Marissa Sayer
     
Current Issues   1 Jacob Moore
1st place team   3 Jacob Schmidt
     
Computer Science   3 Skyler Sayer
2nd place team   5 Austin Buskill
  6 Jayden Tipton
     
Feature Writing   4 Stacia Viator
     
Informative Speaking   5 Jason Galeas
     
Lincoln Douglas Debate   3 Chris Woodson
  4 Ty Barclay
  5 Micah Moore
Literary Criticism    
2nd place team    
     
Mathematics   3 Jenny Kim
2nd place team   6 Kavin Patel
     
Number Sense   1 Jenny Kim
1st place team   2 Manuel Flores
  5 Nick Vadasz
     
News Writing   3 Keaton Hicks
  4 Stacia Viator
     
Persuasive Speaking   1 Macy Borens
  2 Mallory Wallace
     
Prose Interpretation   6 Ethan Ender
   
Ready Writing   3 Avery Barnhill (2nd at Regionals, State qualifier)
   
Biology   1 Jenny Kim
     
Science   5 Jenny Kim
     
Social Studies   1 Braedon Sims (1st at Regionals, State qualifier)
1st place team   3 Matt McFatridge (6th at Regionals)
  5 Wyatt Simpson
  6 Ethan Ender
     
Spelling and Vocabulary   2 Eli Koonce
1st place team    
     
Cross Examination Debate   1 Spring Hill H S Longview Team 1
  2 Spring Hill H S Longview Team 4
  3 Spring Hill H S Longview Team 2
Speech  
2nd place team  

 

2016 Academic Banquet

2016 State Medalists
Rebecca Heaton - 3rd, Ready Writing
Jacob E. Moore - 6th, Current Issues

Academic Spring Meet 2016 - Conference 4A District 16 Champions!

Event Place Name
Accounting
2nd place team
  3     Whitnie Holp
  4     Laura Gibson
  6     Gabe Johnson

Calculator Applications
1st place team
  1     Jenny Kim
  2     Baylee Mallett
  3     Braedon Sims

Current Issues
2nd place team
  3     Jacob Moore*
  5     Jacob Schmidt
  6     Talia Schell

Computer Science
2nd place team
  1     Konnor Timmons
  5     Skyler Seyer
  6     Justin Nguyen

Editorial Writing   5   Taylor Gee

Feature Writing   5 Kay Davis

Informative Speaking   3     Jason Galeas
  4     Emily Alahmed

Literary Criticism
2nd place team
  2     Kayla Miller
  5     Danielle Giffin

Mathematics
2nd place team
  3     Jenny Kim
  5     Mabry Nichols
  6     Trystan Deck

Number Sense
1st place team
  1     Mabry Nichols
  4     Jenny Kim
  5     Hannah Gossage

News Writing   4   Stacia Viator

Persuasive Speaking   1     Danielle Giffin
  4     Mallory Wallace
  5     Macy Borens

Poetry Interpretation   6 Mileena Jaggar

Ready Writing   1     Rebecca Heaton*
  3     Madison Snell

Biology   1 Mallory Decherd

Science
2nd place team
  2     Mallory Decherd
  5     Jenny Kim

Social Studies
1st place team
  1     Talia Schell
  2     Matthew McFatridge
  3     Jacob Schmidt
  4     Braedon Sims

Spelling and Vocabulary
2nd place team
  2     Eli Koonce
  3     Olivia Ferguson
  4     McCarver Alli

*These students qualified for State by placing in the top three at Regional competition.

Additional Teams Events:


Event
Place   School
 

Cross Examination Debate   1     Spring Hill H S Longview Team 1
  3     Spring Hill H S Longview Team 2
 

One Act Play   1   Spring Hill H S Longview
 

Speech   2   Spring Hill H S Longview
 

 

Academic Banquet
2015 Academic Banquet

Region II Spring Meet 2015 Medalists
*state qualifier

2015 State UIL Qualifiers

Individual Event Individual
Rank
Name
Accounting 6th Whitnie Holp
Calculator Applications 5th
6th
Daniel Vadasz
Ali Badar
Current Issues 2nd Talia Schell*
Editorial Writing 5th Taylor Gee
Mathematics 5th Robin Kim
Number Sense 2nd
6th
Robin Kim*
Nick Cerio
     
Team Event Team
Rank
Names
Calculator Applications* 2nd Daniel Vadasz
Ali Badar
Robin Kim
Nick Cerio
Current Issues 2nd Talia Schell
Jacob Schmidt
Jacob E. Moore
Gabe Johnson
Mathematics 2nd Robin Kim
Nick Cerio
Daniel Vadasz
Ali Badar
Number Sense 2nd Robin Kim
Nick Cerio
Daniel Vadasz
Ali Badar

Academic Spring Meet 2015 - Conference 4A District 16 Champions!

Event

Individual
Place

Name

Accounting
1
Hagen Tucker
1st Place Team
2
Laura Gibson
3
Whitnie Holp
Calculator Applications
1
Nick Cerio
1st Place Team
2
Robin Kim
3
Daniel Vadasz
4
Ali Badar
Current Issues
1
Jacob E. Moore
1st Place Team
3
Jacob Schmidt
5
Talia Schell
6
Gabe Johnson
Computer Applications
1
Nathan Bienhoff
Computer Science
5
Konnor Timmons
2nd Place Team
6
Jacob T. Moore
Editorial Writing
2
Taylor Gee
Feature Writing
6
Katie Everett
Headline Writing
6
Katie Everett
Informative Speaking
1
Jae'lah Harris
3
Jason Galeas
Lincoln Douglas Debate
2
Jae'Lah Harris
Literary Criticism
2
Sherry Bogue
1st Place Team
5
Spencer Myers
Mathematics
1
Robin Kim
1st Place Team
2
Daniel Vadasz
3
Ali Badar
4
Nick Cerio
Number Sense
1
Robin Kim
1st Place Team
2
Nick Cerio
3
Daniel Vadasz
4
Mabry Nichols
Persuasive Speaking
3
Londyn Bull
4
Danielle Giffin
5
Mallory Wallace
Poetry Interpretation
5
Danielle Giffin
6
Sherry Bogue
Ready Writing
1
Avery Barnhill
5
Rebecca Heaton
Chemistry
1
Ali Badar
Science
1
Robin Kim
2nd Place Team
5
Braedon Sims
6
Danie Vadasz
Physics
1
Robin Kim
Social Studies
2
Braedon Sims
1st Place Team
3
Matthew McFatridge
6
Jacob E. Moore
Spelling and Vocabulary
3
Eli Koonce
2nd Place Team
 
Cross Examination Debate
2
Spring Hill H S Longview Team 2  
3
Spring Hill H S Longview Team 1
One Act Play
1
Spring Hill H S Longview
Speech
2
Spring Hill H S Longview

 

2014-2015 State Robotics Teams:

Sum Ting Wong On January 17, Robin Kim, Nick Cerio, Ali Badar and Daniel Vadasz won first place in the area Arena contest. Their team name was Sum Ting Wong.  Payton Long and Jacob T. Moore placed third and are waiting to hear if they get to go to State.

Bear Bank

 

 

 

Going to state in the inventions contest are Ronnie Fritz and Brianna Baldwin, winning 2nd place at Area with their Bear Bank. Its purpose is to encourage kids to save money. State competition is May 2

 

2013-2014 State Robotics Teams:

Arena contest:
5th place - Force Applied: Robin Kim, Ali Badar, Daniel Vadasz, Nick Cerio,
15th place - Project X: Margaret Lee, Austin Carter, Kenton Goodman, Tyler Carlisle

Inventions competition:
Staplematic - Konnor Timmons, Peyton Long, Celtic Allen
Fruit Ninja - Ronnie Fritz, Romelah Sheikh The contests are 1-5A altogether!

roboticsroboticsroboticsrobotics

 

Academic Spring Meet 2014 - Conference 3A District 16 Champions!

Event Place   Name
Accounting   1   Brittney Dassonville
1st place team   2   Romelah Sheikh
  3   Alex Foley
  4   Lindsey Sechrist
Calculator Applications   1   Robin Kim
1st place team   2   Nick Cerio
  4   Daniel Vadasz
  6   Ramtin Eskandani
Current Issues   3   Jacob Schmidt
2nd place team   6   David Rodriguez
Computer Applications   3   Drew Beinhoff
Computer Science   5   Konner Timmons
2nd place team   6   Margaret Lee
Cross Exam Debate   3 Spring Hill H S Longview Team 2
  4 Spring Hill H S Longview Team 1
Informative Speaking   2   Carly Rhymes
  3   Elyse Woods
  6   Rose Foley
Lincoln Douglas Debate   1   Kaitlyn Harris
Literary Criticism   1   Chyna Thompson
2nd place team   4   Sherry Bogue
Mathematics   1   Robin Kim
1st place team   3   Daniel Vadasz
  4   Nick Cerio
Number Sense   1   Robin Kim
1st place team   2   Daniel Vadasz
  3   Mabry Nichols
  4   Nick Cerio
News Writing   3   Kaitlyn Harris
Persuasive Speaking   2   Kailtlyn Harris
  3   Londyn Bull
  4   Danielle Giffin
Poetry Interpretation   4   Sherry Bogue
  6   Carley Rhymes
Prose Interpretation   5   Brittney Crane
Ready Writing   6   Avery Barnhill
Biology   1   Brian Cobb
Science   3   Brian Cobb
2nd place team   5   Mason Jones
Social Studies   1   Talia Schell
1st place team   2   Alex Foley
  3   David Rodriguez

One-Act Play All-star cast   Jake Johnson
  Honorable mention   Sherry Bogue
Honorable mention   Kody Jernigan

 


Congratulations to Matt Williams (2nd Number Sense) and Megan Hix (1st News Writing, 3rd Editorial Writing) for their 2013 State Meet wins!!!

Academics Spring Meet 2013 - Conference 3A District 16

Event Place Individual
Accounting 1 Brittney Dassonville
3 Hagen Tucker
4 Tristan Jensen
Calculator Applications 1 Robin Kim
2 Nick Cerio
3 Savanna Page
4 Matt Williams
Current Issues 5 Alex Foley
Computer Applications 4 Amber Soliz
Editorial Writing 1 Megan Hix
Feature Writing 6 Brenna Bourdreaux
Lincoln Douglas Debate 2 Katie Harris
Literary Criticism 4 Priscilla Bogue
5 Savanna Page
6 Sherry Bogue
Mathematics 1 Matt Williams
2 Robin Kim
6 Nick Ceiro
Number Sense 1 Matt Williams
2 Robin Kim
4 Daniel Vadasz
6 Zach Myers
News Writing 1 Megan Hix
Poetry Interpretation 5 Danielle Giffin
6 Dicle Akinci
Prose Interpretation 2 Lydia Wallis
3 Brittney Crane
5 Londyn Bull
Ready Writing 3 Priscilla Bogue
Science 2 Robin Kim
4 Matt Williams
Social Studies 1 Alex Foley
6 Tom Lee

 

Team Event

Place

Accounting

1

Calculator Applications

1

Cross Examination Debate

4

Literary Criticism

2

Mathematics

1

Number Sense

1

One Act Play

1

Science

2

Social Studies

1

 


Congratulations to Megan Hix for her 2012 State Meet 1st place win in News Writing and to Tyler Nichols for placing 6th in Number Sense!!!

Academics Spring Meet 2012 - Conference 3A District 16

Total Points Earned by school:

School Points
Spring Hill H S 505
Gilmer H S 200
Gladewater H S 38
Carthage HS 421
Henderson HS 95
Pittsburg H S 23

 

 

Team Results:

Event Place
Accounting   1
Calculator Applications   1
Current Issues   1
Cross Examination Debate   2
  3
  4
Literary Criticism   2
Mathematics   1
Number Sense   1
Science   1
Social Studies   1
Speech   1
Spelling and Vocabulary   2

 

One Act Play:

Congratulations to all company members for a wonderful performance at our district contest!   It was a FUN day of theatre as Spring Hill and Carthage High Schools were named district champions. Winning awards at the district meet were Carley Rhymes, Outstanding Tech;  Brycon Vargas, Honorable Mention All-Star Cast; John Tadlock and Londyn Bull, All-Star Cast; Swayde McGaughey, Best Actor.

 

Individual Contestants:

Event Place Name
Accounting   1 Savannah Quirk
  3 Nikki Nesbitt
  4 Trevon Goodman
Calculator Applications   1 Tyler Nichols
  1 Robin Kim
  3 Emily Woody
  4 Savanna Page
Current Issues   1 James Cerio
  2 Colton Kincy
Feature Writing   3 Brenna Boudreaux
  6 Hagen Hardee
Headline Writing   4 Mallorie Chargois
  5 Kaleigh Chargois
Informative Speaking   2 Colin McNabb
  5 Blake Bolster
Lincoln Douglas Debate   2 Blake Bolster
  3 Katie Harris
Literary Criticism   2 Priscilla Bogue
  5 Zach Myers
  6 Spencer Myers
Mathematics   1 Tyler Nichols
  2 Will Turner
  3 Matt Williams
  4 Robin Kim
Number Sense   1 Tyler Nichols
  2 Matt Williams
  3 Will Turner
  3 Robin Kim
News Writing   3 Megan Hix
Persuasive Speaking   3 Katie Harris
  6 Angel Pickens
Poetry Interpretation   1 Swayde McGaughey
  2 Hali Harper
Prose Interpretation   1 Lydia Wallis
  3 Savanna Bronson
  5 Brittany Crane
Ready Writing   6 Priscilla Bogue
Biology   1 Tyler Nichols
Chemistry   1 Tyler Nichols
Science   1 Tyler Nichols
  3 Emily Woody
  4 Matt Williams
Physics   1 Tyler Nichols
Social Studies   2 James Cerio
  3 Alex Foley
Spelling and Vocabulary   2 Arooj Qumar

 

Robotics teams head to State for the second year

Our 4 robotics teams competed in the area competition in Tyler on December 10, 2011, at the University of Texas in Tyler.  This is only the second year to have robotics and our students are outstanding!  In the arena contest, the team Aperature Labs (Zach Myers, Drew Heaton, Daniel Vadasz and Breydon Lyall) placed first. Third place was The League of Chibi physics (Kyle Engelke, Ian Lazenby and Austin Henry), and 5th was the Mighty Fightin Squids (Margaret Lee, Ramtin Eskandani, and Sarah Bryan).  We had our first entry in the inventions contest which they made an automated clothes folder to help handicapped workers find employment.  This team also placed first.  They were Sam Nichols, James Cerio and Daniel Brown.  They will go to State in April 2012.  



Academics Spring Meet 2011Gold medal winner at UIL State6th place Number Sense

 

State Meet Results, Conference 3A

Accounting, 1st place: Michelle Thompson
Number Sense, 6th place: Tyler Nichols

 

Conference 3A, Region 2 Results

Accounting, 1st place: Michelle Thompson
Accounting Team, 2nd place: Michelle Thompson, Savannah Quirk, Nikki Nesbitt, Will Turner
Number Sense, 2nd place, Matt Williams
Number Sense, 3rd place, Tyler Nichols
Number Sense Team, 2nd place: Matt Williams, Tyler Nichols, Lisa Bass, Will Turner

 

Conference 3A, District 16 Results - 2011 District Champions!

Event Place Name
Accounting 1 Michelle Thompson
2 Savannah Quirk
4 Will Turner
6 Nikki Nesbitt
Calculator Applications 1 Tyler Nichols
2 Emily Woody
3 Lisa Bass
4 Savannah Page
Current Issues 1 Colton Kincy
2 James Cerio
5 Ryan Bogle
Editorial Writing 5 Christian Adair
Feature Writing 5 Brenna Boudreaux
6 Hagen Hardee
Headline Writing 5 Makayla Fremin
6 Audrey Popelar
Informative Speaking 1 Blake Bolster
6 Colin McNabb
Lincoln Douglas Debate 1 Blake Bolster
3 Kaitlyn Harris
4 Austin Henry
Event Place Name
Literary Criticism 2 Skye Duncan
5 Priscilla Bogue
6 Zach Myers
Mathematics 1 Tyler Nichols
2 Matt Williams
3 Lisa Bass
4 Will Turner
Number Sense 1 Tyler Nichols
2 Matt Williams
3 Lisa Bass
4 Will Turner
Persuasive Speaking 5 Katie Harris
6 Christian Adair
Poetry Interpretation 5 Rachel Riestenberg
6 Anne Tadlock
Prose Interpretation 3 Lydia Wallis
Chemistry 1 Matthew Williams
Science 1 Kyle Engleke
4 Lisa Bass
5 Tyler Nichols
Physics 1 Tyler Nichols
Social Studies 1 James Cerio
2 Colton Kincy
4 Chris Flournoy
Spelling and Vocabulary 2 Arooj Qumar

 

 


 

Congratulations to those who won medals at the 2010 State meet!
State Meet Results:
Accounting: Michelle Thompson - 4th
Current Issues: Joe Lee - 3rd
Number Sense: Gary Duncan - 5th

Regional Meet Winners:
*state qualifiers

Accounting – Wildcard Team

2nd Jeremy Hall*

 

5th Michelle Thompson*

 

Jessica Sorey *

Peter Grizzle*

Calculator Applications - 2nd Place Team

 

3rd Lisa Bass*

 

5th Tyler Nichols

 

Anna Brown

Current Issues – 1st Place Team

1st Joe Lee*

6th Colton Kincy*

 

Hannah Reagh*

Dylan Droege*

Mathematics

 

5th Gary Duncan

Number Sense – 1st Place Team

1st Tyler Nichols*

2nd Gary Duncan *

 

3rd Lisa Bass*

Matt Williams*

Social Studies

 

2nd James Ciero*

Accounting Team at State

 

State Qualifiers at Benihana


Math-Science at Regionals
UIL Road Trip
UIL Road Trip
Debate Team

Congratulations to the 2010 District 17AAA Academic Champions!!!
District 17AAA - Academic Meet Results...

Accounting – 1st Place Team

 

1st Michelle Thompson

 

2nd Jeremy Hall

 

3rd Jessica Sorey

Calculator Applications – 1st Place Team

 

1st Gary Duncan

 

2nd Anna Brown

 
3rd Lisa Bass

 

4th Tyler Nichols

Current Issues – 1st Place Team

 

1st Joe Lee

 

3rd Dylan Droege

 

5th Hannah Reagh

Informative Speaking

 

2nd Blake Bolster

 

5th Colin McNabb

Lincoln-Douglas Debate

 

4th Blake Bolster

Literary Criticism – 1st Place Team

 

1st Caryn Esch

 

2nd Ariel Chipman

 

4th Connie Esch

Mathematics – 1st Place Team

 

1st Gary Duncan

 

2nd Tyler Nichols

 

5th Matt Williams

Number Sense – 1st Place Team

 

1st Gary Duncan

 

2nd Tyler Nichols

 

3rd Lisa Bass

 

Newswriting

 

5th Trevor Caldarera

Persuasive Speaking

 

1st Joe Lee

Prose Interpretation

 

4th Connie Esch

Ready Writing

 

5th Anna Brown

 

6th Rachel Baker

Biology

 

1st Rachel Baker

Chemistry

 

1st Tyler Nichols

Science – 1st Place Team

 

2nd Gary Duncan

 

3rd Rachel Baker

 

4th Anna Brown

 

6th Tyler Nichols

Social Studies – 1st Place Team

 

1st James Ciero

 

3rd Colton Kincy

 

5th Dylan Droege

 

6th Jessica Sorey

Spelling and Vocabulary – 1st Place Team

 

2nd Arooj Qumar

 

3rd Annelies Beasley

 

5th Emily Woody

One Act Play - 1st Place